Resolution 05-01-05
[…] The only remedy at that time if these powers were needed was to petition for an LPS conservatorship. Recognizing that this was an inappropriate tool, the legislature, in 1996, added two "dementia powers" as additional authority available upon a proper showing of need in a standard Probate Conservatorship proceeding. The granting of this optional authority is subject to additional protections and procedures. As for the administration of psychotropic medications, Probate Code section 2356.5 specifically states: (a) "The legislature specifically finds and declares that is the intent of the Legislature to recognize that the administration of psychotropic medications has been, and can be, abused by caregivers and, therefore, granting powers to a conservator to authorize these medications for the treatment of dementia requires the protections specified in this section. (Emphasis added) The legislative history, and this specific statement in the statute, makes it clear that the additional procedural steps and protections were for the purpose of preventing the abuse by inappropriate administration of psychotropic medications. Unfortunately, in another section of Probate Code section 2356.5 (subsection (c)(2)), the legislature lists as a required finding that the conservatee lacks the capacity to give informed consent to the administration of medications appropriate to the treatment of dementia" (emphasis added). Note the absence of the reference to "psychotropic."